The Number one source for Lebanon High school sports

The Buzz: April 5, 2024

Help Speed The Word & Share

Jacket Nation Sports is proud to welcome Heritage Bank of the OzarksMissouri CooperageJonesy’s Travel CenterMercyShadel’s Colonial Chapel, and Results Advertising as primary sponsors.

Welcome back to another edition of the “The Buzz”, which will be a type of story published when there are multiple events happening in one night. Instead of making individual stories for each respective sport, we will combine stories into one post for Yellowjacket fans to read. Enjoy!

Lebanon baseball stays hot with win over Hillcrest

Below is a box score of the game:

After a tough loss to No. 1 ranked Willard over the Spring Break on March 29, the Lebanon High School baseball team had some time off thanks to Mother Nature and responded with an 11-0 shutout win over the Hillcrest Hornets on Thursday afternoon in Springfield.
The game lasted just five innings, but the ‘Jackets recorded 11 hits while playing a perfect defensive game.
On the mound, seniors Blake Deckard and Austin Garrison combined to throw a no-hitter in the victory.
“It was an awesome job all the way around by our guys (on Thursday),” head coach Alex Weathermon said. “I want to give a huge shoutout to Blake Deckard and Austin Garrison on combining for a no-hitter. It was a phenomenal job by them to come in early and pound the zone.
“Offensively, it was one of the better days we have swung the bat. We normally struggle against slowing pitching, but we adjusted well.
The ‘Jackets (11-2 overall) were led by junior Braiden Lamontagne, who went 4-4 from the plate on Thursday, including a double and triple and 4 RBIs.
“It is awesome to see Braiden getting back to his true self,” said Weathermon. “I thought he had a great approach at the plate and got some huge hits.”
Chance Cromer and Cole Milliken also had multiple hits in the game for LHS, while Cole Dustin, Tony Myres, and Hoyt Honey each had hits of their own.
Lebanon will next play Catholic at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday at Oley Scott Field.

Lebanon20702XX11110
Hillcrest00000XX001
HITTINGABRHRBIBBSOLOB
Gavin Smith2200100
Cole Milliken3221000
Chance Cromer2321100
Josh Zeigenbein2000010
Hoyt Honey3110020
Braiden Lamontagne4144000
Cole Dustin4111000
Tony Myres3110010
Bronsen Rhoads1000110
Ethan Phillips1000000
Isaac Hillhouse1000000
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHR
Blake Deckard3.0000140
Austin Garrison2.0000000
TOTALS000140

‘Jackets win home tennis tournament

The Lebanon tennis team prevailed to a first-place finish at their home tournament on Thursday at the Mary Jean Wampler Tennis Complex.
The ‘Jackets improved to 5-3 with a 3-0 day over Osage, Waynesville, and Willow Springs.
“We played very well today, and I was super proud of this team,” said head coach Ron Crowell. “They started with a big win over a very good Osage team and followed that up with a 6-3 win over Waynesville. In the final round, we beat Willow Springs 8-1, and we had several medalists.”
Below are the results and medalists from Thursday’s tournament. The ‘Jackets were scheduled to play the winner of the Camdenton tournament (Rolla) on Friday at home.

#1 Singles- Ethan Fisher (2nd Place)

#2 Singles- Conor McGruder (Champion)

#3 Singles- Kasey Hicks (2nd Place)

#4 Singles- Josh Rogers (Champion)

#1 Doubles- Ethan Fisher/ Conor McGruder (Champion)

#2 Doubles- Kasey Hicks/ Josh Rogers (Champion)

#3 Doubles- Dathan Durbin/ Teigan Vance (Champion)

Lebanon Tournament
Lebanon-VarsityVsOsage
SinglesVs.Opponent
1. Ethan FisherVs.3-8 L
2. Conor McGruderVs.8-3 W
3. Kasey HicksVs.8-5 W
4. Josh RogersVs.8-1 W
5. Dathan DurbinVs.6-8 L
6. Teigan VanceVs.3-8 L
Doubles
1. Fisher/ McGruderVs.8-5 W
2. Hicks/ RogersVs.8-2 W
3. Durbin/ VanceVs.8-5 W
Final Score:6-3 W
Team Record
Lebanon Tournament
Lebanon-VarsityVsWaynesville
SinglesVs.Opponent
1. Ethan FisherVs.8-1 W
2. Conor McGruderVs.8-4 W
3. Kasey HicksVs.2-8 L
4. Josh RogersVs.8-5 W
5. Dathan DurbinVs.7-9 L
6. Teigan VanceVs.7-9 L
Doubles
1. Fisher/ McGruderVs.8-2 W
2. Hicks/ RogersVs.9-7 W
3. Durbin/ VanceVs.8-2 W
Final Score:6-3 W
Team Record
Lebanon Tournament
Lebanon-VarsityVsWillows Springs
SinglesVs.Opponent
1. Ethan FisherVs.8-0 W
2. Conor McGruderVs.8-4 W
3. Kasey HicksVs.8-4 W
4. Josh RogersVs.8-3 W
5. Dathan DurbinVs.8-0 W
6. Teigan VanceVs.Loss- injury default
Doubles
1. Fisher/ McGruderVs.8-2 W
2. Hicks/ RogersVs.8-1 W
3. Durbin/ VanceVs.8-2 W
Final Score:8-1 W
Team Record5- 3

Lady ‘Jackets compete at Girls Night Out

The Lebanon High School girls’ track and field team competed at the “Girls Night Out” meet hosted by Glendale High School at JFK Stadium on Thursday.
Lebanon was one of 35 teams at the event and fared well, according to head coach Shane Rebmann.
“This is one of our biggest meets of the year,” he said. “I thought our girls showed great effort in some tough conditions and battled to have a really nice day.”
The LHS boys’ track and field team spent their Friday competing at the Boys Night Out meet in Springfield.

Below are results of medalists from the meet:

4x800m Relay (Jenna Massey, Naia Arrasate, Ella Johnson, Abigail Tague), 7th place (10:33)

Abigail Tague – 800m Run, 5th place (2:31)

Throwers Relay (Morgan Durbin, Ciaria Keeney, Elsie Shadel, Brooklyn O’Cain), 4th place (59.73)

Addy Rebmann – High Jump – 2nd place (5-03)

Ciaria Keeney – Discus – 4th place (112-02)

Brooklyn O’Cain – Javelin – 4th place (127-09)

Lady ‘Jackets win over Parkview; fall to Carl Junction

The Lebanon High School girls soccer team shut out the Parkview Lady Vikings on Tuesday night at JFK Stadium, 4-0.
Lebanon (4-4 overall) got goals from junior Zylynn Dozier, while Mahayla Smith netted a hat trick to cap the rest of the scoring.
On Thursday, the team fell in a tough battle with Carl Junction, 2-1.
The Lady ‘Jackets will be back in action tonight at the Southwest Showdown at Glendale High School with a matchup against Northwest (Cedar Hill) at 6:00 p.m. and a game against Republic on Saturday at 10:00 a.m.

Ethan Mustard places second at MSU Relays; ‘Jackets take third as team

In the 100th Annual Missouri State relays at Bill and Payne Stewart on Thursday, the Lebanon High School boys’ golf team took 3rd place out of 24 teams with a score of 312.
Carl Junction won the tournament with a score of 307, while Kickapoo finished second with 309.
Lebanon junior Ethan Mustard finished second for the consecutive year at the Relays with a score of 71 (+1). He was just one shot short of tournament winner Jonathan Jordan of Rolla (70, E).
“I am proud of Ethan for battling with some of the top golfers in southwest Missouri,” head coach Trey Overstreet said. “He has proved that he is more than capable of hanging around with the best, and what a finish to his week after winning the Bolivar Invitational and getting second at one of the bigger tournaments in the state.”

Scorecards- Top 3 Teams:

First Place, Carl Junction 307: 1. Jack Spencer 71, 2. Logan Lowry 77, 3. Tommy Walker 79, 4. Austin Baker 80, and Nixon Cook 104.

Second Place, Kickapoo 309: 1. Owen Jump 75, 2. Nick Thompson 77, 3. Lincoln Swann 78, 4. Caleb Kim 79, and 5. Drew Angus 87.

Third Place, Lebanon 312: 1. Ethan Mustard 71, 2. Jacob Clark 78, 3. Titan Haney 80, 4. Kory Hough 83, and 5. Trustin Cox 84.

MSU Relay’s Top 12 Teams:
1. Carl Junction – 307
2. Kickapoo – 309
3. Lebanon – 312
4. Rogersville – 313
5. Rolla – 314
6. Rockhurst – 315
T7- Glendale – 322
T7- Republic – 322
9. Monett – 325
10. West Plains – 326
11. Catholic – 331
12. Willow Springs – 341

Top 10 Medalists:
1. Jonathan Jordan – 70 – Rolla
2. Ethan Mustard – 71 – Lebanon
3. Jaxon Bailey – 71 – Monett
4. Jack Spencer – 71 – Carl Junction
5. Cason Bekemeier – 73 – Republic
6. Bryce Marshall – 74 – Rogersville
7. Owen Jump – 75 – Kickapoo
8. Hudson Feuerbacher – 75 – Glendale
9. Conner Dierks – 76 – Rockhurst
10. Nick Thompson – 77 – Kickapoo
Also recording 77’s were:
11. Ben Mulherin – 77 – Catholic
12. Logan Lowry – 77 – Carl Jct.
For Placement – Ties were decided by a scorecard playoff.

Picture of Alex Boyer

Alex Boyer